Privacy Policy

Our Contact Details

Name: Izabel K Carter

Address: Partners in Wellbeing, 6 Hamslade Green, Poundbury, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 3DP

Phone Number: 01305 757 137

Email: info@partnersinwellbeing.co.uk

Website: www.partnersinwellbeing.co.uk

Data Controller Contact Details: As above

What Type of Information we have

We collect and process the following information:

  • Name and contact details (e.g. email address, phone number, mobile number)
  • Other information (including potentially sensitive information about your health) provided by you

How we collect the Information and Why we have it

The personal information we collect and process is provided to us directly by you by phone, email or the website contact form.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis under which we hold and use your information is our legitimate interests, i.e. our requirement to be able to communicate with you, as a prospective client, following your enquiry.

What we do with the Information we have

We use the information that you have given us to connect you with the appropriate practitioner at Partners in Wellbeing.

By Phone – As we do not have a receptionist, you will need to leave a voicemail; the appropriate practitioner will contact you as soon as is possible.  Once the details have been noted and relayed to the appropriate practitioner by phone, the voicemail will be deleted.

Email – Emails received will be forwarded to the appropriate practitioner.  Once the practitioner has confirmed receipt of the information, the original email and the forwarded copy will be deleted.

Website Contact Form – as Email

Should you go on to work with a practitioner, your personal information will be processed in accordance with their individual privacy notice. This will be made available to you at your first appointment.

We will NOT share your information with anyone else, unless there is a legal requirement to do so. In that event, with rare exception, we would explain why this is necessary and seek your explicit consent for disclosure.

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

"Izabel is friendly and professional and really put me at ease. I loved the treatment and felt fabulous afterwards. Would highly recommend Reflexology with Izabel, can't wait until next time."

JOANNA CHIRO LOUTSIS

"I have had lovely treatments from Isabel, really relaxing, and very informative. So looking forward to my next treatment. I also have been sleeping better since my last session, thanks Isabel."

GERALDINE MCGREEVY

"I'm amazed! Had a nerve reflexology treatment this afternoon and suddenly find my back pain has eased - can even bend down to feed the cat without groaning! Thank you Izabel, for a thoroughly professional and effective treatment."

TRACY HUGHES

Get in touch

Ask a question or book an appointment below.

01305 757 137

6 Hamslade Green, Poundbury